Winter Sports

All athletes trying out for a winter sport and participating in off-season workouts must have a VHSL physical completed after May 1, 2021. Forms are available on our Athletics page.

We do permit 8th graders to play high school junior varsity winter track (boys and girls) and swimming (boys and girls).

Winter sports will begin the week of November 8. Please check your respective sport below for contact information and location of workouts/practices/tryouts.

View a full outline of the VHSL calendar online.

For a full list of schedules/events, please visit the Atlee High School Scheduling page.

Girls Basketball

Coach: Michael Rawlings

Tryouts: Monday, November 8 through Friday, November 12
Location: Chickahominy Middle School
Time: 6:00 to 7:30 p.m.

**Please email Coach Rawlings for any information regarding workouts, meetings, and tryouts.**

Boys Basketball

Coach: Rally Axselle

Tryouts: Monday, November 8 through Friday, November 12
Location: Chickahominy Middle School
Time: 4:30 to 6:00 p.m. (JV) and 7:30 to 9:30 p.m. (Varsity)

**Please email Coach Axselle
for any information regarding workouts, practices, and upcoming meetings.**

Sideline Cheer (Basketball and Football)

Coach: Christine Hogan
Tryouts


**Please email Coach Hogan for any information regarding workouts, tryouts, and meetings.

Indoor Track

Coach: Neil Mathews

Tryouts/Practice: Monday through Friday starting on November 8
Location: Atlee High School Stadium
Time: 4:00 to 6:00 p.m.
 
**Please email Coach Mathews for any information concerning workouts, practices, and meetings.

Gymnastics

Coach: Lee Withers
Practices to take place at All-American Gymnastics beginning the week of November 8.

Tryouts: Monday, November 8 through Thursday, November 11
Location: All American Gymnastics
Time: 8:15 to 9:45 p.m.

**Please email Coach Withers
for any information concerning workouts, meetings, and locations.

Swimming

Coach: Karen Seeber
Information can be found on the team's Schoology page - group access code: 6F7W5-XV55T

Tryouts: Monday, November 8, Tuesday, November 9, and Thursday, November 11
Location: Burkwood Swim & Racquet Club
Times: 8:00 to 9:30 p.m.

**Please email Coach Seeber
for any information regarding off-season workouts and meetings.

Wrestling

Coach: Josh Moses

Tryouts: Monday, November 8 through Friday, November 12
Location: Atlee High School Wrestling Room (behind main gym)
Time: 4:00 to 6:00 p.m.

**Please email Coach Moses for any information regarding workouts and meetings.

Debate

Coach: Brian Carr

Forensics

Coach: Brian Carr

One-Act Play

Coach: Charles Wax
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.